Show me an example October 2008 | Chris' English School

Friday, October 31, 2008

Teachers Dream :)




I wish some of my H.S. students could read as good as these 2!!! They are an absolute "Teachers Dream". I am blessed to have such great students!!

Thursday, October 30, 2008

Obama for President




6 more days till my country's future is decided. I pray..I PRAY we elect this man our next president.

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Halloween Masks - English Lesson style!!





I have collected 3 masks in 3 years so my elementary boys will model them for you :)

Today was a very bad day but I will sign out with this photo induced giggle!!


***Good Luck K.M. !!!!***

Monday, October 27, 2008

The Halloween Party in Japan



****Double click on picture to enlarge****

That was awesome!! I want to thank all of those who assisted to make this years Haunted House the scariest ever!!!

I have spoiled my own well...some of my kids are to scared to attend the party and some who joined this year were too scared to enter the Haunted House. So maybe next year it will opened up to the public. All that work for a single night of horror.....and It was totally worth it!!! Wooo Hoooo!!!

Saturday, October 25, 2008

Just cruising...





I was glad to hear my Elementary students passed their Eiken 4 tests!! Good job Chinami and Hideaki!!! No word on Chiharu but I expect her to pass (based on the fact that she's the class leader).

Tomorrow is the big day and I got TONS of work to do. Par for the course ;)

Thursday, October 23, 2008

Gate to Hell !!!






That is actually the old gate to hell. It will be extended and improved this year. Maybe someday I will stop waiting to the last minute to get everything done??

Yeah...right.

Everything is "so far so good" !!!



"Knocks on wood" :)

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Halloween Party in Japan



Every great idea starts on paper (or mind then put to paper) anyway...this is a picture of one of the only guys I have ever met in Japan that I would want to have as a friend in America...or anywhere else. Morgan Jones outta Miyajima, Japan...area??

He is making the layout for the haunted house (in the pic) and it was a keeper. Morgan has put up with my shit and I am blessed because of that!! I tend to rub people the wrong way in this country...Foreign or local...but this brother has never let me hang. The Halloween Party will be a blast because of friends like this!!


Thanks Morgan!!

Saturday, October 18, 2008

Halloween Crunch Time


Chiharu did 6 pages and Chinami 4 pages for a single diary entry!!!! AMAZING!!! I had to make a new rule limiting it to 3 pages long. It's called the "Chiharu Rule". It was not long ago that a long paragraph was too much for them and now they are forcing me to put limits on the damn thing.

Happy Teacher!!!








11am Girls getting "Freddy Krueger" with the pumpkin!!!

Thursday, October 16, 2008

Halloween Crafts



This is one of two times a year we do an arts and craft activity. The other one is snowflakes at Christmas. It is a fun break from the regular lessons.

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Season of No Sleep





This is definitely the season of no sleep. The Halloween/Thanksgiving/Christmas parties come on after the other and the prep takes a lot of my "extra" non-teaching time. It is without a doubt a labor of love but I definitely lean on the caffeine right about now.

Saturday, October 11, 2008

Why do I teach English in Japan?








Why do I teach English in Japan??? Hmmmm???
Because I can scare the living shit outta people and pass it off as "Cultural Exchange". Because i wanna be every cool adult i ever met when I was a kid and that meant doing the extra cool stuff while others phoned it in. Because memories are all we got and I'm aiming to give good oners...or scary ones?? Whatever!!!

Most of my childhood memories are of things very...scary,happy,sad...etc. So here is a chance to pin some deeeeep horror memories on some Japanese kids. Most kids should be so lucky!!

The true test is this.....

If I were a kid, would I want to be taught by me???

YOU DAMN RIGHT I WOULD!!!!

Japanese Jack O' Lantern



Click 2 times to enlarge slideshow.


Today we carved the first Jack O' Lantern of the season :)

Scared to study :(





To get upstairs to the classroom they have to go thru the entrance which is apparently very very scary. I may use the back entrance for the youngest girls class since they are sure to be totally freaked out.

Of course there is a soundtrack of women being tortured and screaming playing in the background on a loop which adds enormously to the whole effect.

Thursday, October 9, 2008

Halloween in Japan v1





At this point I am just taking stuff outta storage. I will start arranging stuff for full effect as the party draws closer. Some of my neighbors don't understand Halloween and they think I'm a little nuts. Oh well :)

Sunday, October 5, 2008

Halloween starts NOW!!!!






There is no god!!!

There is only pain and horror!! Misery and suffering!! You must not come here!! Pain awaits those who dare tread amongst thee!!! Thou hast been warnt!!!

I just threw some stuff out there today :)Watch as the horror develops!!! The Haunted House on the 26th will be .....trauma!!!!

Friday, October 3, 2008

Hawaii 08




Click once to start and twice to enlarge. Hawaii was great...Halloween is coming and I am SO tired :(