Show me an example March 2008 | Chris' English School

Monday, March 31, 2008

Gotta have one!!!






These 2....along with all my other students have learned to read using a Dictionary. It seems like a no brainer but in fact, most other teachers think you need a certain command of reading before you require Dictionaries? It seems to be delaying the inevitable. Why not require they learn to read... their new vocabulary instead of just associating it with an image ?

And the kids love the seemingly endless amount of knowledge that book gives them.

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

Reading on the up!!








I only follow 5 classes on this Blog to make it easier for people to follow along with the progress of the students. The 2 students above are getting very good at reading which is great. If a student is absent during this time ( 1 is ), that student will have a very difficult time catching-up!! I will not help them because it is their responsibility. It sounds cold but I teach to the students who always show up. Doing anything else would not be fair in my book. I am here for the serious studiers and that's the way that goes. The whole point of having a private school is to be able to do it this way. I feel sorry for public school teachers who have 30 - 40 students to contend with. It is VERY difficult and you have to be kinda laid back (a.k.a. not me!!!) or you will lose your mind. I could do it if my teaching style would fly....but it would not!! I would have the P.T.A or Board of Education breathing down my back for being too loud and too intense!!





Below is the diary of the day (O.K. I just made that up) from Ayaka. S
She studies privately and she is a great student.



Saturday, March 22, 2008

Saturday Stars




Chinami showing off her Eiken 5 certificate. She is a really good student!!





Chikako is a lot more confident since she passed Eiken!! I am really happy about her improvement!!!





Chiharu in "Thinking mode" she studies 2x a week with me and I have a lot of respect for her. She is a good girl and a good student!!!!





One of the cutest diaries in my school!!





Hideaki has a broken left hand. Lucky he is a righty!! His writing is like mine.....very bad !! But....he always makes good sentences and he tries hard. He got 100% on his Eiken :)

Friday, March 21, 2008

Advanced J.H/Elem



These kids are a teachers dream!! Whatever I throw at them they pickup and throw right back :)




This is a conversation school so I told them they have 10 minutes to get the new words down in English and Japanese. That way we have 50 minutes to discuss the story of the day.

Saturday, March 15, 2008

Weekend Warriors



Chikako and Chiharu's reading is much better than before. They both seem to enjoy reading. The easier it becomes the funner it gets for them. It's one of the beauties of knowledge. When you get some.....you want some more :)!!




Chinami is still #1 but she needs to keep pushing herself. Her diary is one of the best in my School. She is very good!!




This class is doing good but the reading needs to get better. Quickly!!





These girls have to give me an opinion (spoken/written) about the topic of the week which I grab from the Mainichi online news site. This will be tough for a while but they will catch on pretty quick.

Friday, March 14, 2008

Friday + 9 = Dead tired




After I get my pound of flesh (Speaking/Reading/Diaries/Questions).
It is chill at will.
I have a plan, and the faster they "get it", the sooner we can all relax:)





Another class gets ready for the diaries.

In other news...
After the shuffle of classes, I now have 9 on Friday....9!! For 3 years Friday was my toughest to fill, and now? There aren't enough hours in the day? F___ed if I know why??

Monday, March 10, 2008

Enter....Spring!!






Spring has arrived!!!!
Bob Marley and BBQ's have arrived!! Spring is of course a warm-up for Summer. Gotta have time to get the grillin' skillz back up to snuff!! I'm spinnin' Bob as I type, unfortunately I probably wont start grilling till next week. The pic is of my Japanese hood. I probably have more Yakz on my street than most but they are good neighbors in reality. O.G.'s and the Popo don't like any dramas in their own hoods for obvious reasons. Where you live and where you make cash are best seperated. This is true no matter where you go...?

Anyway...
The School rulez, the kids pwn, and I just keep it all together.

Did I mention Spring has arrived??

Wooooooooo Hooooooooo!!!!

Friday, March 7, 2008

The Dynamics of a class








High speed and low drag,

This group just got a new member from another class (Tomoe) and it's looking like a perfect fit! This is one of the best things about Japan's changing season. I get to wave a magic white board marker and make all kinds of requests and blame it on the season. This is when I can fix any problems with schedules or classes that are not maxing-out.

There is NOTHING more important than the dynamics of a class. A student in the wrong class does great damage and sometimes one student can save a class. (a.k.a "the class leader").

In trial news;

4 trials so far and I have said no 3x. The days of chasing students is looooong gone!
Now it's all about protecting my schedule and happiness.

Thursday, March 6, 2008

Good Notebooks = English pwnage








I like hip-hop music, BBQ's, and just hanging out at a beach or even better..listening to hip-hop while BBQ'ng on a beach......with beer.....need beer!!

(I can't wait for summer)

oh yeah,
I also like notebooks
I like clean organized notebooks!
I like clean, organized notebooks that help my students to learn faster and more efficiently.

Here is some math for that a__!!

Good student + good notebook = GREAT student!

All my good students keep good notebooks.....O.K. almost all of them!!

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

The 10 best in Japan...IMO!





These students are second to none. I am totally satisfied with this group!!

Poor segue attempt... (No connection really)

I have learned that you get one or the other. You can have quantity or quality but you cannot have both. If I accepted every trial student I would have the biggest school in my area....bottom line and it would be just as crappy as the other ones. Fortunately I'm not a sellout. Arrogant, Narcissistic, overly competitive maybe...but NEVER a sellout. Focused and motivated students excel in this school while others end up washing out. There is an old saying that goes...."Your either on the train,... or your getting run over by it". Well, my train has about 90 people on it and about 15 have fallen' off and been run over, and about 40 were not even allowed on the train.

By now some of my adult students who read this blog are thinking WTF?? (Japanese version) what is the train doing? why are people being run over by it? It sounds sad. I did not hear about this in the news???

I'll explain it in class:)

Saturday, March 1, 2008

New Diaries Page 1






My Saturday 8 and 9 year olds just did their first page in their Diaries. Minami, Minami, Kazuki and Natsumi all did a great job!!!





These are 2 vets of the Diary system :) (2 were absent) and they are only in the 4th and 5th grades. I think the public School lessons must be mind-numbingly boring for them.




This class (1 absent) will start studying "current events" as a vocabulary study tool which is an adult style lesson. All of my kids classes are going great and some students are moving into different classes more suited to their level so the School is getting much stronger as a result.

In other news...
The weather absolutely pwned today!!! Spring is coming baby!! Woooo Hooooo!!!!