Show me an example 2008 | Chris' English School

Tuesday, December 30, 2008

2008 School Collage




The 2008 "School Events" collage. I will place this downstairs with the others which I started in 2004.

Thursday, December 25, 2008

My 2oo8 Christmas Party




That was great fun!!! Thanks to everyone who helped make the party a success!!

Merry Christmas everyone!!!!



**Double click the slideshow to enlarge**

Monday, December 22, 2008

Saeko





My students daughter "Saeko" is an amazing artist and she always gives me an original hand made gift. The 2pac was my summer gift and the christmas one is from last night.

Thank you Saeko!! I always Love your gifts!!!!

The Christmas party was sooooo fun and I'll post pics later on today!!

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Once you "smoke it" you can never stop!!





Granted, it takes some effort...but cooking a Turkey or Ham with a smoker is the only way to go if you like soft tender meat slowly cooked. My day has started waaaay earlier than usuall but a nice dinner at my party will be the pay-off!!

Saturday, December 20, 2008

T'was the Day before the Christmas party..


and all through the house not a creature was stirring... except anyone and everyone I can get to help :)

I will post pics as the day goes along

Saturday, December 13, 2008

Hey Eiken..Dear Santa ;)


Chinami and Chiharu with their latest achievment!!They passed with almost perfect scores :) 1 Eiken test per year should give them Eiken 1 before 2nd year H.S.
Chinami is 6th grade Elem and Chiharu is 1st year J.H.











If you want something from Santa...tell him that you love him. I never thought of that. I bet it works!!! ;)









Chinami's diary is as cute as ever. And her English is getting better and better. The fact that she is still in Elementary School makes it all the more enjoyable. Good job Chinami!!!

Friday, December 12, 2008

Dear Santa









Santa reads this blog so it's all good :)
Japanese kids are loving the iPod for sure!!! The big Christmas party is only 8 days away and I will be busy preparing each and every one of those 8 days!! I'll never change my last minute habits...
meh...

It always comes together nice and tight ;)

Monday, December 8, 2008

XBMC for Windows Pwns!!






I have FINALLY found the most awesome piece of software ever coded!! XBMC which is X-Box media center ported for desktop OS's. This is sooo awesome I will hype it on my blog even though it has NOTHING to do with teaching English in Japan. This is the Ultra Super Deluxe for people who get "Multi Media" with their PC's!!

I got mine from LifeHacker. This thing Pwns Boxee like you read about...fuggetaboutit!!

Sunday, December 7, 2008

J.A.S. Christmas Party!!




Click 2 times to enlarge pictures.


That was a good time!! Ann Alisa hosted a great party held by The Japanese American Society of Iwakuni Japan. I ate sooo much I was in pain!! Great fun!! Reiko's party will be next week and my Christmas party will be 2 weeks from today!!!

Woooo Hooo!!! I LOVE this season!!

Friday, December 5, 2008

Celebrating Christmas in Japan + Ikura the Cat!









Wooo Hoooo!!!! I still got LOTS a lights to hang and it already looks solid!!! I LOVE this time of year!!! Christmas baby!!...FTW!!!

I posted a pic of the neighborhood "Boss of Bosses" or as the Italiano's like to say.. The "Capo di tutti capi". He almost died this summer after getting dethroned and I nursed him back into shape with gobs of cheese, sashimi and dried fish. Last Monday in-front of my school...in the river!! (Cat's hate water...unless their brawling apparently??) anyway....How smart are animals??? do they have strong memories?? I think so because he put a vengeful beating on the cat that jacked him severely during the summer. I mean hate was about!!

He was forcing the other cats head under the water by biting right into it's skull. After repeatedly shaking the other cats head while holding it (to sink the teeth deeper I imagine??) He did a kinda Crocodile death role...Whoa..WTF!! Then after the other cat ran and bled under a car Ikura just towered over him screaming in a noise I never heard from a cat before.

I think he remembered what happened to him and was so jacked up to get his revenge. That is my little animal kingdom observation for what it's worth.

So to immortalize this Japanese Cat and his comeback win...I'm putting him on the net.

Ikura....The baddest ass cat ever!!



Don't call it a comeback
I been here for years
Rockin my peers and puttin suckas in fear


LL Cool J

"Mama Said Knock You Out"

Thursday, December 4, 2008

Decorating the tree...slowly ;)







Every student gets to hang a Christmas tree ornament :) That's how you decorate a tree very slowly...but the kids really get into it so it's worth the wait.

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

December's Top 10!!!




The final top 10 for 2008!!!
This continues to be one of my best ideas ever!! It weeds out the unmotivated and motivates the motivated all at the same time.

I know I know...that was a terrible sentence :(

More Christmas prep pics coming soon :)

Monday, December 1, 2008

Christmas prep starts now..



Getting started with what should be a 3 day decorating blitz!! I got started late so ...I gotta "blitz" ;)

Please leave a present under my tree on the blog :)


I will keep updating as my decorating progresses!!

Thursday, November 27, 2008

Cute in Japan




When you look-up the word "Cute" in the dictionary you should find this picture :) If not your dictionary is "broken" ;)

Saturday, November 22, 2008

Saturday Girls (Elem/J.H.)


Chiharu and Chinami enjoying my "New" secret "Teaching English" Weapon ;)













Their Diaries....not perfect but plenty of content which is exactly what I'm shooting for at this point!!!!








Elementary Girls (Saturday)


My Saturday Elementary Girls class.






Minami taking a "Pop Quiz"







Diary entry for 2 3rd grade girls.

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Reading right along...






I'm really happy I made a heavy push towards reading last year because it is now paying off. They almost never get stuck on any word regardless of it's length. Now is the time to teach the meaning behind all those large words ;)

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Japanese American Society (JAS)








I went with a few of my students to a J.A.S Event. The Japanese American Society in Iwakuni Japan. We picked tangerines in Tsuzu and had a BBQ after. It was good fun and my students really enjoyed themselves. I am happy my students can get another chance to practice their English and enjoy American culture.

Ann Alisa brought the whole thing together real nice. I know how hard and stressful it can be to make a big party go smoothly. Good fun!!!

Saturday, November 15, 2008

A Diary Post :)




One of my students diaries. She got #1 at a track event so I thought I'd juice her up by posting her entry ;)

Meanwhile...
The comments are in the sidebar till I get a hold on this comment problem. You can post pics vids or whatever in it with custom avatars. Pretty cool actually.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Thursday Fun




Yeah it is not a good measure but, for what it's worth...

These girls can recite the alphabet,months and days in 9 seconds. I can't even do that?? Their diaries are coming along just fine too!!

Saturday, November 8, 2008

Ayaka



Ayaka is one of my best students. She is a 3rd year J.H. student that cruises through my lessons with ease. Her Speaking,Reading and Writing are all top notch.

Thursday, November 6, 2008

Pleasant Surprise :)



Sometimes I have students that I doubt can make it. And sometimes I am pleasantly surprised. I realized today that one of those students is starting to "get it", and as a result, is having waaaaay more fun than before. Being wrong is not always a bad thing ;)

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Go' Bama!! Go!!!!!!

Follow along as history is made.....I hope :)

Saturday, November 1, 2008

Chinami's diary







This is Chinami's diary. She is still in Elementary School but she is waaaaaay ahead of her classmates!!! I am so proud of her because she has guts and i am sure someday she will be using English to further her life :) Good job Chinami!!!!